Privacy statement

THE KING’S SCHOOL, PARRAMATTA, PRIVACY ACT 1988 - COLLECTION NOTICE

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about Students and Parents or guardians (Parents) before and during the course of a Student's enrolment at the School. This may be in writing or in the course of conversations. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling to the Student and to enable them to take part in all the activities of the School throughout their association with the School.
  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.
  3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of a school require certain information to be collected and disclosed. These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.
  4. Health information about Students is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask you to provide medical reports about Students from time to time.
  5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including to facilitate the transfer of a Student to another school. This includes to other schools, (including schools participating in an Exchange program) government departments, medical practitioners, the School’s Foundation and Old Boy’s Union and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers and counsellors.
  6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son.
  7. The School may store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.
  8. The School's Privacy Policy sets out how Parents or Students may seek access to personal information collected about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the Student, or where Students have provided information in confidence.
  9. The School’s Privacy Policy also sets out how you may complain about a breach of privacy and how the School will deal with such a complaint.
  10. As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School's fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  11. Personal information collected from Students is regularly disclosed to their Parents. On occasion information such as academic and sporting achievements, student activities, photographs and other news is published in School newsletters, magazines, on our website and social media pages such as Facebook. If you do not wish such information to be so published you must advise us now.
  12. In recent times the School has sought to make greater use of social media such as Facebook, Twitter and blogs to keep the School Community informed of activities at the School and Students achievements. The School Community has been very supportive of the utilisation of that facility, particularly parents of boarders. It is recognised that these sites are also able to be accessed by persons outside of the School Community as is, of course, the School’s website. On occasion the School will also look to post marketing material on these sites and should any Students or Community members including staff be depicted in such material their authority will be sought before so doing.
  13. In respect to marketing of the School generally it will obtain separate permissions from a Student (depending upon their age) and their Parent prior to publication if we would like to include photographs or other identifying material such as voice recordings or film in marketing material for the school or otherwise make it available to the public such as on the internet. Similarly, the permission of staff will also be sought where their personal information is to be used for such purposes.
  14. We may include Students' and Students' Parents' contact details in a class, Year or House list and School directory. If you do not wish your details to be included you must advise us now.
  15. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose this information to third parties.
  16. If you wish to convey any view or request to the School over Privacy after reading this Notice please forward a message to .
MARCH 2014